Accident Dyn'Aero MCR-4S 2002 F-PIMS, Saturday 9 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2023
Time:c. 16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MCR4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dyn'Aero MCR-4S 2002
Owner/operator:Ecofly ASS
Registration: F-PIMS
MSN: 137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grenchen Airport (LSZG), SO -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB)
Destination airport:Grenchen Airport (ZHI/LSZG)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Dyn'Aero MCR-4S 2002 crashed without burning when approaching Grenchen Airport (LSZG) runway 06.
Both occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/unglueck-in-grenchen-so-kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-opferzahl-unbekannt-630401348755
https://www.blick.ch/fr/news/suisse/la-police-confirme-une-operation-dampleur-un-petit-avion-sest-ecrase-a-granges-so-id18926770.html
https://www.radiolac.ch/actualite/suisse/un-petit-avion-sest-ecrase-pres-de-granges-so/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-pims#31f4a7a4
https://archive.liveatc.net/lszg/LSZG-Sep-09-2023-1400Z.mp3

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0331/1496473-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2016 F-PIMS Valeyres-sous-Montagny, 536 773/183 890, 498 m, VD unk

Location