Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-BVU, Tuesday 23 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 2023
Time:07:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Susi Air
Registration: PK-BVU
MSN: 208B2257
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rokot Airport (WIEB) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Padang-Minangkabau International Airport (PDG/WIEE)
Destination airport:Rokot Airport (WIEB)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Susi Air flight SQS7212, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, landed on the wrong runway at Rokot.

After the departure, Padang Tower instructed the SQS7212 to contact the Padang Radar controller. After the flight made initial contact with the Padang Radar controller, SQS7212 was instructed to climb to an altitude of 10,000 feet and made a direct flight to Rokot.
At 07:35 LT, when the aircraft was about 32 nm from Padang, the air traffic controller instructed the SQS7212 to contact the Rokot ACO (Aeronautical Communication Officer).
The flight attempted to contact the ACO, and no response was received. The Pilot Flying (PF) then advised the Pilot Monitoring (PM) to make a position broadcast and considered that no flight information service was available.
The PF noticed a new runway with designated number of 14-32 near runway 17-35 of Rokot.
The pilots then flew over the airport at an altitude of 1,000 feet to see the runway condition. At that time the weather was clear and the visibility to the runway was good. Neither pilot saw any cross mark on either runway or any obstructions. The PF noticed that the runway 14-32 was longer than the runway 17-35 and its markings including threshold, designated number, and touchdown markings were clearer than the runway 17-35. The PF then decided to land using runway 17.
At 07:59 LT, the aircraft landed on runway 14. During the landing roll, the pilots noticed several construction materials on the runway strip and there were no ground personnel on the apron.
The pilot realized that they had landed on an undesignated runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSC

Location