Runway excursion Incident Zenair CH 601UL Zodiac 51MB/F-JGHI, Sunday 10 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 10 September 2023
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601UL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 51MB/F-JGHI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:La Désirade Airport (DSD/TFFA) -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:La Desirade Airport (DSD/TFFA)
Narrative:
Upon landing at Désirade Airport (DSD/TFFA), a Zenair CH 601UL Zodiac veered off the runway.
Both occupants were not injured and the ultralight received minor damage.

Sources:

https://rci.fm/deuxiles/node/4714000#

https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/991261/f-jghi-zenith-zenair-ch-601ul/ (photo)

Location