This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 September 1985 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Willow Air Service |
| Registration: | N5317G |
| MSN: | 617 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7640 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merrill Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hidden River, AK |
| Destination airport: | Willow, AK (Z22) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN IN A MOUNTAIN PASS AT AN ELEVATION OF 3600 FT MSL. THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING AT 1329 GMT ON 9/26/85 AT WHICH TIME MERRILL PASS WAS FORECAST TO BE CLOSED BY 1100 ADT DUE TO DETERIORATING WX. THE LAST RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACFT WAS AT 1803 GMT WHEN CONTACT WAS MADE WITH MCGRATH FSS. AT THIS TIME THE PLT MADE A PLT REPORT STATING THE WX AT MERRILL PASS WAS MARGINAL; 2 MILES VIS WITH SNOW AND OCCASIONAL MODERATE TURBULENCE. THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ON 9/29/85 AND INDICATED THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN A RELATIVELY LEVEL ATTITUDE WITH CONSIDERABLE AIRSPEED. (Crashed one mile west of the summit of Merrill Pass, AK. Remains rebuilt and aircraft current as N726P)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85FA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X37658&key=1 http://www.dhc-2.com/id393.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 July 1983 |
N67682 |
International Air Transport |
0 |
Iliamna, AK |
 |
sub |