| Date: | Saturday 24 September 2011 |
| Time: | 17:11 |
| Type: | Diamond HK-36TTC |
| Owner/operator: | Union Sportfliegergruppe Ybbs |
| Registration: | OE- |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Georgen/Ybbsfeld Airfield (LOLG) -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | St. Georgen/Ybbsfeld Airfield (LOLG) |
| Destination airport: | St. Georgen/Ybbsfeld Airfield (LOLG) |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After 84 dual-control takeoffs, on September 24, 2011, the flight student performed his first solo flight with a motor glider of the Diamond HK36TTC type. The flight assignment from his flight instructor was for the student to conduct touch-and-go exercises using the engine in the left traffic pattern of runway 04.
During the third landing, the approach speed was slightly higher due to headwind, approximately 60 to 70 knots indicated airspeed (KIAS). Turbulence was encountered while crossing the Ybbs River during the approach to runway 04, although the flight student did not perceive any downdrafts. The roundout was initiated too high, resulting in the motor glider touching down hard at the touchdown point and immediately lifting off again. While the flight student was contemplating the reasons for the hard landing, there was a leftward change in direction, causing the motor glider to veer sideways beyond the safety strip. Subsequently, the left wing made contact with the adjacent, unharvested cornfield. The subsequent groundloop maneuver caused damage to the canopy, propeller, landing gear, fuselage, and wings. The flight student remained uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 13 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:5d102fd1-63ec-4d9c-866c-48d98f56af79/110924_HK36TTC_Fp_St_Georgen_85911_0091_ZB.pdf Location