Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-09 F-...., Monday 18 April 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 April 2022
Time:10:55
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-09
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ecaussinnes -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pont-à-Celles-Buzet ULM Airfield (EBBZ)
Destination airport:Pont-à-Celles-Buzet ULM Airfield (EBBZ)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to fly over the garden of a children’s home (orphanage) for an Easter egg hunt. When the passenger of the 2-seat autogyro threw a handful of Easter eggs, the pilot noticed an apparent loss of engine power followed by a rapid descent. During the emergency landing, the main rotor hit a low hanging branch of a tree. The gyroplane fell on its right side. Both occupants climbed out, uninjured.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
• The nature of the flight caused the pilot to descend to a low altitude.
• Concentrated on getting the gyroplane on its intended spot to attract the children’s attention, the pilot most probably allowed the aircraft to slow down close to minimum level flight speed (on the backside of the power curve)
• The engine experienced a temporary loss of power but the reason for this could not be determined. However, the engine was running at high power setting (again) upon impact.
• The aircraft was already flying too slow and too low to recover from this situation
• The power wasn’t brought back to idle when touching down, contributing to the resulting impact and damage

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU