This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hurricane |
| Owner/operator: | 78 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Murmansk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 04 January 1942, Hurricane of 78 IAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Murmansk Oblast.
Lt Pavel Artemyevich Krasavtsev was missing.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero93932915/ 