| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1984 |
| Time: | 100 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Carroll Eugene Kneff |
| Registration: | N2537M |
| MSN: | 12-909 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cantwell, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nenana, AK (ENN) |
| Destination airport: | Wasilla, AK (Z16) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IMPACT OCCURRED AT THE 3,600 FT LEVEL ON A STEEP SLOPE OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED BY PILOTS AS WELL AS GROUND PERSONNEL IN THE AREA. LOOSE AND UNSTABLE TERRAIN CONDITIONS LIMITED THE INVESTIGATIVE EFFORT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84FA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40161 