Accident Polikarpov I-16 Typ 5 521487, Monday 16 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 February 1942
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Polikarpov I-16 Typ 5
Owner/operator:100 ОАE Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration: 521487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Nakhodka, Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 16 February 1942 during a training flight, I-16 of 100 OAE went into a tailspin and crashed S of Nakhodka, Primorsky Krai.
Lt Nikolai Vasilievich Filippov was killed.
The wreckage of the plane was found in 2019.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie76778576/
http://aviapoisk-dfo.ru/delo/1829/