Accident Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga N106MR, Sunday 10 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2023
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga
Owner/operator:Island Flights Inc
Registration: N106MR
MSN: 32-8206009
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 nm S of Marsh Harbour International Airport (MHH/MYAM) -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:North Eleuthera International Airport (ELH/MYEH)
Destination airport:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While approaching Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM) the pilot observed a loss of engine power. He determined that the aircraft would not make the airfield which led him to execute an emergency landing in bushes approximately 4.97 nautical miles south of MYAM.
The aircraft came to rest in an area of dense brush and all occupants were able to successfully exit the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Report number: OCC-2023/0033
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://caribbean.loopnews.com/content/bahamas-passengers-survive-plane-crash
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=106MR
AAIA

Location