Accident Champion 7ECA Citabria N57393, Tuesday 22 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1995
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57393
MSN: 938-73
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grasshopper Val, AK
Destination airport:Birchwood, AK (Z15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, he and the two occupants of the airplane were hunting in the area. The pilot and passenger took off from an unimproved strip. The witness stated that after takeoff, the airplane made a right turn, and flew over the camp. After the fly over, the airplane started another right turn. The witness looked away and then heard the plane crash. He then turned and saw the airplane on the ground. It came to rest in a nose down attitude. A crush line on the airplane showed that it had impacted in about a 45 degree nose down attitude. Photographs taken by the witness showed the airplane just lifting off at the airstrip and climbing with a nose high attitude.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95FA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95FA147

Location