Incident Airbus A320-214 RA-73805, Tuesday 10 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 2023
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Ural Airlines
Registration: RA-73805
MSN: 2166
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) -   Russia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ural Airlines flight U6675, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a generator failure during startup on the apron at Adler/Sochi Airport (AER).
The fault was rectified and the aircraft was able to depart after two hours.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/19342
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73805#2ecf6413

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 2009 A6-ABB Air Arabia 0 Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) min
Engine failure
12 September 2023 RA-73805 Ural Airlines 0 near Kamenka, Novosibirsky District, Novosibirsk Oblast min

Location