Runway excursion Accident CZAW SportCruiser G-DVOY, Saturday 20 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:14:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-DVOY
MSN: 10SC343
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bute Airfield, off Plan Road, Isle of Bute, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glasgow-Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:Bute Airfield, Isle of Bute, Scotland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The CZAW SportCruiser landed long and fast, and overran the wet grass strip at Bute Airfield, Isle of Bute, Scotland.

As the aircraft approached the Isle of Bute, the pilot could see a localised rain shower over the destination unlicensed airfield. The pilot decided to continue the approach for an overhead join, having established that Runway 27 was favourable. On base, the pilot was “unable to visualise the airfield” for a few seconds and in particular the grass strip, which he could not distinguish from the rest of the airfield.

The pilot turned onto final, using a mental image of the approach, based on previous flights to the airfield, to align the aircraft for where he knew the runway should be. The aircraft, in full flap landing configuration, was high as it passed over the threshold, but similar to the approaches the pilot previously made when giving himself additional clearance above trees that used to be on the approach to Runway 27.

The aircraft touched down with about 250 metres of the 480-metre runway remaining, at an airspeed of about 56 knots, approximately 10 knots more than the normal touchdown speed. The pilot usually stopped the aircraft within 100 metres of touchdown without having to brake so was not too concerned with landing long and fast; however, he quickly realised the aircraft was not slowing down as expected. He tried to brake but the aircraft skidded slightly to the right which he corrected back to the left. Further braking attempts were not enough to prevent the aircraft from colliding, at about 20 knots, with the airfield boundary fence on rough ground
at the end of the grass strip.

The pilot, realising he wasn’t going to stop the aircraft in time, tightened his seat harness and loosened the canopy, and at the last moment, turned off the master and magneto switches. The nose leg detached as the aircraft went over the rough ground, before the left wing struck the fence as the aircraft came to a stop.

Uninjured, the pilot turned off the remaining electrics and fuel, before exiting the aircraft. Once out of the aircraft, the pilot noticed that the runway grass was long, and “soaking wet” following the rain shower minutes earlier.

=Pilot’s comments
The pilot stated that his inability to distinguish the runway from the surrounding grass should have provided an indication of the length of the grass. He felt that “confirmation bias allowed him to make a poor decision to land with only 250 m of the runway left” instead of choosing to go around on the approach, realising “the clues were there to make a better decision”

=Damage to airframe=
Left wing leading edge ruptured, nose leg detached, main undercarriage structurally compromised, and propeller and spinner destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/659d2e357e39680013a819f0/Czaw_Sportcruiser_G-DVOY_01-24.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-dvoy#305d948d
3. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG6199
4. https://www.pilotnav.com/airport/airport-13322
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isle_of_Bute#Transport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 July 2025 G-DVOY Private 0 Welford, near Newbury, Berkshire sub

Location

Media:

Czech SportCruiser G-DVOY post-accident at Bute Airfield, Isle of Bute, Scotland 20.5.2023