Accident Short Stirling Mk III EE958, Monday 15 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:1653 HCU RAF
Registration: EE958
MSN: A3-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Banstead Manor, Cheveley, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Training mission. Encountered heavy icing which reduced power in starboard engines. Crash-landed in a wooded area. Two crewmen killed

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant R G Cochrane DFC RCAF [Injured]
Pilot Officer C A Bender RAAF [Injured]
Flight Sergeant Wallace Bruce Burton RAAF Aus/437212 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Gordon John Henry Hughes RAFVR 173818 (NCO:818154 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 May, 1944) [Killed]
Sergeant F E Hunt RAF [Injured]
Sergeant Leslie Verdun James RAAF Aus/430932 [Injured]
Pilot Officer T J McQuaid RCAF [Injured]
Flying Officer Colin Blackie Noble RAAF Aus/424447 [Injured]
Flight Sergeant Maxwell Lloyd Woodland RAAF Aus/422823 [Injured]

The regular crew member, Sergeant Hunt, had been replaced with a different airman.

Sources:

1653 HCU war records from The National Archives UK
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=J17277&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EE958
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/203965/
https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1944.pdf
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database