Incident Curtiss C-46F N1849M, Sunday 17 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 January 1954
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F
Owner/operator:Aaxico Airlines
Registration: N1849M
MSN: 22471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oakland Airport, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ogden, UT
Destination airport:Travis AFB, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Diverted to Oakland due to bad weather at Travis, on approach hit the water of SFO bay after an engine failure and a downdraught, bounced back in the air and made an emergency wheels up landing at Okland Airport.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19540118.1.24&srpos=4&e=18-01-1954-31-12-1954--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Prade-------