Incident Embraer ERJ-190SR G-LCYR, Sunday 3 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 September 2023
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190SR
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-LCYR
MSN: 19000563
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near London City Airport(LCY) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Destination airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA8487, an Embraer ERJ-190SR, turned back to London City airport when a "smell of burning" was noticed in the cabin.
The flight landed safely back at LCY, 20 minutes after takeoff.

The occurrence aircraft resumed regular service about 20 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/british-airways-flight-emergency-burning-smell-b2410421.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/BAW8487/history/20230903/1220Z/EGLC/EGLC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-lcyr#31de979a