Incident Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic CS-UUF, Wednesday 13 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2023
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic WT9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CS-UUF
MSN: DY567/2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Cortegaça, Maceda, Ovar -   Portugal
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Espinho Airfield (LPIN)
Destination airport:Benavente Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Aerospool WT-9 Dynamic suffered an engine failure and made an emergency landing on a beach in Cortagaça, Maceda, Ovar. The pilot was not injured and the ultralight received no damage.

The owner carried out a detailed assessment of the condition of the engine, aircraft and its systems and found that the fuel system was contaminated.

Sources:

https://www.jn.pt/2221111376/avioneta-faz-aterragem-de-emergencia-numa-praia-em-cortegaca/
https://www.ovarnews.pt/cortegaca-falha-no-motor-obriga-de-emergencia-na-praia-de-cortegaca/
https://www.theportugalnews.com/news/2023-09-13/plane-makes-emergency-beach-landing/81342
GPIAAF
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/60901_1650487693.jpg (photo)