Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II XB-PQM, Wednesday 13 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2023
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Impact BD, S.A.de C.V.
Registration: XB-PQM
MSN: 32R-7987073
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santiago Tenango, General Felipe Ángeles, Puebla -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Veracruz
Destination airport:Mexico City-Felipe Ángeles International Airport (NLU/MMSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32 crashed on a house in Santiago Tenango, in the municipality of General Felipe Ángeles in the Mexican state of Puebla. The three people aboard were killed. No individuals are inside of the house at that time.

Sources:

https://www.elsoldepuebla.com.mx/local/estado/se-desploma-avioneta-en-el-municipio-de-felipe-angeles-hay-tres-muertos-10690273.html/amp
https://www.infobae.com/mexico/2023/09/13/avioneta-que-se-estrello-contra-una-vivienda-en-puebla-dejo-tres-muertos/
https://www.unotv.com/estados/puebla/avioneta-se-desploma-y-se-estrella-contra-una-casa-en-santiago-tenango-puebla/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2016 N4450S 0 Gainesville-Lee Gilmer Memorial Airport, GA (GVL/KGVL) sub
Runway excursion