This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 April 2003 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sitio Bioy, Barangay Aya, Municipality of San Jose, Batangas -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boracay, Aklan |
| Destination airport: | Manila |
Narrative:After experiencing "engine trouble" and catching fire, a Cessna 185 Skywagon crashed on a coconut farm. The pilot, the only person on board, was hurt and was brought to the hospital.
Sources:
Philippine Daily Inquirer 4 April 2003, p. 6
https://www.philstar.com/probinsiya/2003/04/04/201497/briton-sugatan-sa-plane-crash 