This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 September 2023 |
| Time: | 21:10 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-IVI |
| MSN: | 8168 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Amritsar-Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport (ATQ/VIAR) -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amritsar-Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport (ATQ/VIAR) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E5202, an Airbus A320-271N, returned to land at Amritsar International Airport (ATQ), India, after developing engine issues.
A subsequent boroscopic inspection found damage to blades of the high-pressure turbine.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ivi#31df35b3 https://twitter.com/shukla_tarun/status/1702251785405022663 Location