Accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 N716MM, Monday 3 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 2023
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Owner/operator:Arne Aviation LLC
Registration: N716MM
MSN: 208B0746
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:9519 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suffolk Executive Airport (KSFQ), Suffolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Suffolk Executive Airport, VA (KSFQ)
Destination airport:Suffolk Executive Airport, VA (KSFQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from her fifth skydive run of the day. During the landing, 'the flare seemed insufficient' and the nose landing gear collapsed during touchdown. The airplane continued off the side of the runway and came to rest in the grass. During the accident sequence, the airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a nose landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA292
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192554

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2010 9N-AJG Makalu Air 0 Simikot Airport (IMK/VNST) sub
Runway excursion
2 July 2025 N716MM Arne Aviation LLC, opf Skydive Cross Keys 0 Cross Keys Airport (17N), Monroe, NJ sub
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA