Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III N285MG, Saturday 24 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 June 2023
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Arrow III
Owner/operator:Middle Georgia State University
Registration: N285MG
MSN: 2844167
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:2513 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC/KMAC)
Destination airport:Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC/KMAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot receiving instruction, he had initiated the upwind-to-crosswind turn in the airport traffic pattern. With the left wing raised in the right turn, a bird came into the pilot's view and struck the left wing before the pilot could initiate an evasive maneuver. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane, completed the traffic pattern and the landing without injury to the occupants or damage beyond that resulting from the bird strike. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: An inflight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA303
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N285MG/history/20230624/1932Z/KMAC/KMAC

Location