Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3206W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34552

Date:Thursday 1 December 1983
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3206W
MSN: 32-6
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2212 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holtville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calexico, CA (CLX)
Destination airport:Yuma, AZ (YUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD DEPARTED MAZATLAN, MEXICO AT 0632 PST & HAD LANDED AT LOS MOCHIS & MEXICALI, MEXICO & AT CALEXICO, CA, WHERE HE CLEARED U.S. CUSTOMS. BEFORE DEPARTING CALEXICO, HE TELEPHONED HIS FAMILY & TOLD THEM THE WX HAD BEEN POOR ALL DAY. THE ESTIMATED TIME OF ARRIVAL AT YUMA, AZ WAS 1730 PST. WHEN THE ACFT DD NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS BEGUN. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ABOUT 17 MI EAST OF IMPERIAL, CA, WHERE THE PLANE HAD CRASHED ON A WESTERLY HEADING. AT THE TIME OF IMPACT, THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATED TO HAVE BEEN IN A 15 DEG DESCENT & IN A 65 DEG RIGHT BANK. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. WITNESSES ATTESTED TO WORSENING WX & GUSTY WINDS IN THE VICINITY AT THE PRESUMED TIME OF THE CRASH. THE CO-OWNER NOTED THERE WAS A 600 FT ERROR IN THE ALTIMETER, WHICH THE PLT WOULD COMPENSATE FOR, BY ADJUSTING THE BAROMETER SETTING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45310