Serious incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) N740AV, Wednesday 13 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2023
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N740AV
MSN: 6411
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Barrancabermeja -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avianca flight AV8524, an Airbus A320-214, diverted to Montería Airport after an issue arose with the electrical system some 25 minutes after departure from Bogotá.

While enroute at FL360 the aircraft experienced electrical problems GEN1 and GEN2. The APU was activated, (lost GEN2), flight crew declared emergency and the flight diverted to Montería-Los Garzones Airport (SKMR).
According to statement of company´s Safety Coordinator the flight continued with GEN1, APU and RAT until landing. The flight landed at approximately 11:26 UTC in SKMR and it taxied to the assigned parking position without further incident.

After landing, the aircraft remained AOG in SKMR and 8 days later (20 september 2023) it was relocated to Jose Maria Cordova Intnl. Airport (SKRG). On 21 september 2023, N740AV flew from SKRG to SKBO where it resumed regular commercial flights.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2023/09/13/aterrizo-de-emergencia-un-avion-de-avianca-que-volaba-hacia-barranquilla/
https://www.reportur.com/aerolineas/2023/09/13/pasajeros-viven-angustioso-aterrizaje-de-avion-de-avianca-que-cubria-la-ruta-bogota-barranquilla/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n740av#3201c96a
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-n740av-on-13-09-23-in-cruise/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 2020 N740AV Avianca 0 Pasto-Antonio Nariño Airport (PSO/SKPS) min