| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2022 |
| Time: | 11:34 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206F |
| Owner/operator: | K Bay Air LLC |
| Registration: | N592KB |
| MSN: | U20601770 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5034 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Homer Airport, AK (HOM/PAHO) |
| Destination airport: | Kodiak , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was the fourth air tour company airplane to land at a remote beach site as part of a bear viewing flight. The pilot set up for a landing on the same tracks as the three previous company airplanes. During the landing, the left main landing gear wheel touched down first, followed by the right main landing gear wheel. When the right wheel touched down, the pilot heard a 'popâ sound and the airplane veered to the right. The airplane slowly came to rest upright and sustained substantial damage to the left wing and right horizontal stabilizer. Postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear leg was fractured near the wheel attachment fitting.
Materials laboratory examination of the right main landing gear leg revealed that the gear leg fractured during landing due to fatigue cracks that initiated from localized corrosion pitting. The area of the fatigue cracks which was absent paint and primer, contained many elements typical of salt corrosion in a marine environment. Repeated abrasive wear from landings on rough terrain or runway asphalt had likely removed the protective coatings in the area of the fatigue cracks.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear leg due to fatigue cracks that initiated from corrosion pitting.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC22LA040
Location