| Date: | Saturday 15 January 2022 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Copter Lease LLC Trustee |
| Registration: | N502HQ |
| MSN: | 30172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 24712 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell T-53-17A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Cajon, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Destination airport: | San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor stated that he was demonstrating an autorotation to the pilot receiving instruction as part of the company's flight training program. The flight instructor entered the autorotation at an altitude of about 1,500 to 2,000 ft above ground level and reduced the engine's power to flight idle during the descent. When the helicopter reached its power recovery altitude, the instructor attempted to increase the engine's power; however, the engine did not respond. Subsequently, he attempted to recover engine power three times but was unsuccessful. The pilot committed to a touchdown autorotation. On touchdown, the helicopter rocked forward then aft on its skids, and the main rotor blades struck the tailboom, which sustained substantial damage.
A postaccident examination of the engine, governor, and fuel control revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. As a result, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined from the available evidence for this investigation.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC22LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC22LA014
Location