| Date: | Saturday 25 December 2021 |
| Time: | 09:25 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N994PT |
| MSN: | LIV-407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 599 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iron Mountain, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Iron Mountain, MI |
| Destination airport: | Daytona Beach, FL (7FL6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he took off at a reduced winter takeoff power setting. Once airborne and established on a climb, he retracted the landing gear and flaps, added climb power in increments, and then noticed a failure displayed on the generator control unit annunciator. About the same time, the pilot noticed the engine was quieter and the airspeed was decreasing. Onboard data indicated that, upon reaching 650 ft above ground level, about 50 seconds after the takeoff roll was initiated, the engine power reduced to idle with a simultaneous decrease in fuel flow. Several seconds later, a generator control unit failure warning illuminated, and the voltage began to slowly decrease, consistent with the generator turning off. The airplane continued to descend straight ahead and impacted trees and terrain about one nautical mile from the departure end of the runway. Both wings, the empennage, and the engine separated from the fuselage.
Following the accident, the condition lever was in an aft position. The pilot stated that, due to the altitude at the time he identified the loss of engine power, he did not take any actions to feather the propeller or restart the engine. A postaccident examination of the engine and related systems revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded engine data is consistent with a reduction in commanded engine power and ultimately an in-flight shutdown. While it is possible that the condition lever came back with the flap activation and was not noted by the pilot, investigators were not able to determine when or how the condition lever was moved aft.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power after takeoff for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA089
Location