This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 January 1954 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | North American Navion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8729H |
| MSN: | NAV-4-729 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kendall Dr, San Bernardino, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Bernardino Airport, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency wheels up landing in a field after an engine failure at 1800ft, nosed over and crashed.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19540129.1.11&srpos=241&e=01-01-1954-31-12-1954--en--20--241-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 