Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow G-EPTR, Friday 19 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 2023
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow
Owner/operator:ACS Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-EPTR
MSN: 28R-7235090
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Tayside, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28R-200, G-EPTR, landed with the undercarriage up at Perth Airport,

Due to distractions the crew of G-EPTR did not lower the landing gear on the downwind leg or conduct the final checks on approach. As a result, the aircraft landed with the landing gear up causing damage to the propeller, aircraft and engine, although there were no injuries to either occupant. Neither pilot heard or saw the gear warnings, and the automatic extension system fitted to the aircraft had been disabled by the selector being in override, as was customary on the aircraft.

=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Engine shock loaded, propeller bent, flaps damaged, scoring of underside of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB

Location

Media:

Cockpit and control panel of Piper PA-28R-200 G-EPTR May 2023 G-EPTR G-EPTR Piper PA28R-200 Cherokee Arrow on 1-6-2011