Accident Learjet 45XR VT-DBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345540

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45XR
Owner/operator:VSR Ventures
Registration: VT-DBL
MSN: 45-404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Visakhapatnam International Airport (VTZ/VOVZ)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Narrative:
A Learjet 45 aircraft, VT-DBL, impacted the runway environment during an attempted landing on runway 27 at Mumbai Airport (BOM), India. Photo and video footage of the accident show that at least one wing separated in the impact sequence, causing a localized fire. The fuselage broke and the aircraft came to a stop next to the runway.
There were 6 passengers and 2 crew members on board.

Weather reported about the accident time (1130Z):
VABB 141200Z 17005KT 0800 R27/1000 +RA SCT010 SCT018 FEW025TCU OVC080 25/25 Q1006 TEMPO 0300 +RA
>> VABB 141130Z 15008KT 0800 R27/1000 +RA SCT010 SCT018 FEW025TCU OVC080 25/25 Q1005 TEMPO 1500 SHRA
VABB 141100Z 09010KT 1600 SHRA SCT012 SCT018 FEW025TCU OVC080 26/25 Q1005 TEMPO 0800 +SHRA

Sources:

https://www.freepressjournal.in/mumbai/breaking-learjet-aircraft-crash-lands-at-mumbai-airport-all-operations-shut-until-further-notice-first-visuals-surface

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-dbl#32056312

Media:

Images: