Incident Canadair CRJ-100SE N998CA, Wednesday 13 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 2023
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-100SE
Owner/operator:Tri-State Charter
Registration: N998CA
MSN: 7008
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Canadair CRJ-100SE, aborted takeoff from Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH) and taxiied to the apron, where it collided with a tug. The tug became wedged under the fuselage.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/bombardier-crj-100-n998ca-tri-state-charter/r75097