| Date: | Friday 10 February 1989 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-GBHN |
| MSN: | 1166-79 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 144 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lyon Mountain, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kingston, CD (YKG) |
| Destination airport: | Fredericton, CD (YSJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT OF A BELLANCA 7GCBC WAS ON FERRY FLIGHT, WHEN HE FLEW INTO A SNOW STORM. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SEEN CIRCLING AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND THEN WAS SEEN HEADING TOWARDS HIGH TERRAIN AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED INTO THE SIDE OF A 4100 FOOT MOUNTAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 2900 FEET. CAUSE: THE PILOT DECIDED TO FLY IN WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT WERE BEYOND HIS AND THE AIRCRAFT'S CAPABILITIES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89FA080 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27788 Location