| Date: | Friday 13 August 2021 |
| Time: | 15:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3467Y |
| MSN: | 18051967 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3033 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soldotna, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Anchor Point , AK (AK00) |
| Destination airport: | Soldotna , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that he and the pilot receiving instruction were practicing landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. Upon touchdown on the dry, paved runway, the airplane veered to the left and departed the runway. The airplane impacted a taxiway light, a taxiway sign, and a runway light system, causing the airplane's left landing gear to collapse. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, fuselage, and empennage. A witness reported that the right wingtip dragged on the ground as the airplane veered to the left.
A postaccident examination of the runway surface revealed ground scars and impact signatures on the runway surface that were consistent with simultaneous contact of the right-wing tip and right main landing gear tire on initial touchdown. Examination of the airplane found no preaccident mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operations.
Given the physical evidence found on the runway surface and the damage sustained to the airplane's right wingtip, which indicate an unstable landing that was not corrected by the instructor before touchdown, it is likely that the flight instructor's inadequate supervision resulted in the pilot receiving instruction's loss of control while landing on the paved runway.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot receiving instruction, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing touchdown and a left main landing gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC21LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC21LA074
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location