Accident Aero Commander OB-...-554, Tuesday 2 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1962
Time:
Type:Aero Commander
Owner/operator:Southern Copper Corporation
Registration: OB-...-554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cordilleres -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ilo (07:40)
Destination airport:Lima (12:25)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared in the cordilleres mountains presumed between Chala and Quicacha. Did not contact Pisco at the appointed time. US pilot Capitán Dick Calsser.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 3 January 1962, p1...9 January 1962, p1