Accident Cessna L-19 Bird Dog N5269G, Thursday 14 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5269G
MSN: 21471
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cortland County Airport-Chase Field (N03), Cortland, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rutland Airport, VT (RUT/KRUT)
Destination airport:Cortland-Cortland County Airport-Chase Field (N03), NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The multi-segment cross-country flight was the pilot's first time flying the tailwheel-equipped airplane. Arriving at the destination airport, the pilot noted quartering gusts when he cleared a tree line to land on the asphalt runway. Following touchdown, the airplane pulled to the right and he applied left brake to correct; however, the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, empennage, and fuselage. Postaccident examination of the brakes revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded wind at the nearest weather reporting facility, about 13 miles southwest of the accident airport, was a quartering right crosswind at 12 knots, gusting to 19 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a gusting crosswind, which resulted in a noseover. Contributing was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA374
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5269G/history/20230914/1818Z/NY23/L%2042.64850%20-76.12781

Location