Serious incident Airbus A319-132 HS-PGN, Tuesday 29 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2023
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Bangkok Airways
Registration: HS-PGN
MSN: 3759
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Koh Samui Airport (USM/VTSM)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bangkok Airways flight PG137, an Airbus A319-132, touched down before threshold runway 17 at Samui Airport.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a319-registered-hs-pgn-operated-by-bangkok-airways-on-29-08-2023-at-samui/
https://motdrive.mot.go.th/index.php/s/YaUs00P1x0tJ4xD#pdfviewer

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 2024 HS-PGN Bangkok Airways 0 Koh Samui Airport (USM) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment
24 July 2025 HS-PGN Bangkok Airways 0 near Soeng Sang min
Powerbank Lithium battery thermal event

Location