ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345577
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 14 September 2023 |
Time: | c. 17:00 LT |
Type: | Schleicher ASW-15B |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-3990 |
MSN: | 15435 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Odolenovice, Toužim -
Czech Republic
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Toužim Airport (LKTO) |
Destination airport: | Toužim Airport (LKTO) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Schleicher ASW-15B crashed just few kilometers from Toužim Airfield (LKTO), Karlovarsky region, Czech republic. The pilot did not survive the high force impact into the open field and the glider was destroyed. Visibility and the weather at the time of accident was good.
Sources:
https://karlovarska.drbna.cz/krimi/8045-pilot-neprezil-pad-vetrone-na-karlovarsku-tento-tyden-je-to-uz-ctvrta-obet-letecke-nehody.html