Accident Airbus A321-253NX EI-LRD, Wednesday 30 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:19:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-253NX
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-LRD
MSN: 9187
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 151
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI117, an Airbus A321-253NX, suffered a tailstrike during a balked landing on runway 01R at Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD).

During the final approach to land, in gusty conditions, the aircraft became slightly high on the glideslope. In response to this deviation, the First Officer (FO), who was the Pilot Flying, made a nose-down control input which, along with a loss of headwind, resulted in an increased rate of descent near to the ground. During the subsequent landing manoeuvre, a rapid aft control side stick input was made and the aircraft bounced to a low height. During this bounce, the Pilot Flying made an aft side stick input, which caused the aircraft to pitch up beyond its tailstrike limit. Simultaneously with the second touchdown, the Commander took control of the aircraft and a go-around was initiated. Following radar vectors, the aircraft landed again on Runway 01R. A post-flight engineering inspection
revealed that a tailstrike had occurred which caused damage to the aircraft. Minor injuries were reported by two cabin crew members located in the rear of the aircraft.

Probable Cause
During the second touchdown, following a bounced landing, the pitch attitude of the aircraft exceeded the tailstrike pitch limit.