Accident Piper J-4A Cub Coupe N6581H, Tuesday 22 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Piper J-4A Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6581H
MSN: 4-831
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:Continental A50-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleburne Regional Airport (CPT/KCPT), Cleburne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleburne Regional Airport, TX (KCPT)
Destination airport:Cleburne Regional Airport, TX (KCPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing to runway 15 in gusty wind conditions, the pilot lost control of the tailwheel equipped airplane, it nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and lift strut. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures which would have precluded normal operation. The wind at the time of the accident was 100° at 13 knots with gusts to 20 knots. The calculated crosswind component was between 10 and 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in gusty crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA378

Location