Bird strike Accident Beechcraft 200 King Air N313CT, Wednesday 30 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2023
Time:08:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 King Air
Owner/operator:Almar Aviation Inc
Registration: N313CT
MSN: BB-461
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson City-County Airport (EHR/KEHR), Henderson, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson City County Airport, KY (KEHR)
Destination airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Bird strike shortly after takeoff, reportedly with a a flock of geese. One struck the right wing tip resulting in substantial damage. The pilot declared an emergency and landed without further incident. There were no injuries to the 5 occupants.

NTSB Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192967

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N313CT

Location

Media: