Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec OB-..., Wednesday 19 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1962
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Compañía Pesquera Salaverry S.A.
Registration: OB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lima -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Las Palmas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea at night after two missed approaches to Las Palmas. Pilot Capitán (R) FAB Alfredo Román Arbulú and three passengers on ferry flight of the new aquired bi-motor "Piper Azteca" from USA. Wreckage and bodies not recovered.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 21 September 1962, p2/27 September 1962, p3