Accident UAV , Thursday 14 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 September 2023
Time:
Type:UAV
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile off Newcastle -   Ireland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Newcastle Aerodrome (EINC)
Destination airport:Newcastle Aerodrome (EINC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A drone that was operating at Newcastle Aerodrome has crashed into the Irish sea.

Sources:

https://www.rte.ie/news/regional/2023/0914/1405368-drone-wicklow/
https://twitter.com/Shauns_Aviation/status/1702430966487323092