Accident Van's RV-6 C-FSJA, Sunday 20 September 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 September 1992
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSJA
MSN: 20016
Total airframe hrs:132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (1S0)
Destination airport:Boundry Bay, CD (YBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED CHEHALIS, WA, ON A VFR FLT TO BOUNDRY BAY, CD, AND THE PILOT LANDED AT PUYALLUP, WA, WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER EN ROUTE. AFTER A DELAY, THE PILOT TOOK OFF TO CONTINUE THE flight. THE ACFT RETURNED TO THE airport AFTER A FEW MINUTES IN FLT AND ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AT A LOW ALTITUDE AGL, THE ACFT STALLED, DESCENDED NOSE DOWN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND AT A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. THE FLAPS WERE IN THE UP POSITION IN THE WRECKAGE.

CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONFIGURE THE ACFT FOR LANDING (LOWERING OF FLAPS) AND MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X15781