Incident Dassault Falcon 50EX N264RV, Friday 15 September 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 September 2023
Time:c. 08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 50EX
Owner/operator:HFA Specialty Acquisitions LLC, opb. NexGen Flight Sol
Registration: N264RV
MSN: 327
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BMI), MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN)
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Dassault Falcon 50 experienced a brake failure and veered off the runway, striking a threshold light at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport (BMI), Maryland.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.fox5dc.com/news/business-jet-veers-off-runway-at-bwi-marshall-airport

Location