Accident Robinson R44 Raven II YS-1000P, Friday 15 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YS-1000P
MSN: 11935
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Aurora International Airport (GUA/MGGT), Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Destination airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
According to the pilot's statements, while conducting the approach from the East side of the active runway and being authorized to the South ramp at La Aurora International Airport, the helicopter experienced a power loss and initiated an emergency landing toward the South ramp.
Upon contacting the surface of the ramp, the main rotor blades struck the tail boom. The pilot realized this, shut down the engine, and assessed the damage to the helicopter's fuselage structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Costa Rica
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/crosscheckmagaz/posts/pfbid026vFPzYXACnR2h6Td4cPU5jSoHMXaAbPHJbFDHtxUkYrjAfLrjkvfkoBDVQWXKjsXl

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1383560_1678080737.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N3067J

Location

Media: