ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345626
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 17 September 2023 |
Time: | 23:53 UTC+03 |
Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | EX-08041 |
MSN: | 95588 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tahtali Dam, Menderes district, Izmir -
Turkey
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A fire fighting helicopter crashed into the Tahtali Dam in the Menderes district. One occupant was rescued, three found dead, helicopter's wreckage salvaged from the Menderes dam.
The helicopter extinguished the fire at night. The crew consisted of 4 people: three citizens of Kyrgyzstan and one citizen of Turkey. The co-pilot, a citizen of Kyrgyzstan, was rescued alive, the rest died.
Sources:
https://www.aa.com.tr/en/turkiye/helicopter-fighting-forest-fire-crashes-in-western-turkiye/2993764 https://tolgaozbek.com/haberler/genel-havacilik/izmirde-gece-gorus-sistemli-yangin-sondurme-helikopteri-tahtali-barajina-dustu/ https://www.mynet.com/son-dakika-izmir-de-yangina-mudahale-eden-helikopter-tahtali-baraji-na-dustu-bakan-yumakli-dan-aciklama-110107155127 https://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/izmirde-helikopter-baraja-dustu-yuzerek-karaya-cikti-3-kisiyi-arama-calismalari-suruyor-42331593 https://www.sondakika.com/haber/haber-izmir-menderes-te-helikopter-kazasi-1-kisi-kurtari-16338899/ https://10haber.net/2023/09/17/yangina-mudahale-eden-helikopter-dustu-3-personel-araniyor-253858/ Location