ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345628
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 17 September 2023 |
Time: | c. 15:18 |
Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | ZK-HDX |
MSN: | 1599 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Whangaroa, Northland -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Robinson R22 Beta failed to take off near the Big Gamefish Club, Whangaroa, and fell on its side.
There were no fatalities. One of the two occupants was taken to a hospital.
Sources:
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/emergency-services-responding-to-far-north-helicopter-crash/253CFC5XPNCPRISEQVDJWEITFA/ https://www.odt.co.nz/news/national/one-hospital-after-chopper-crash https://media.sandhills.com/zk-hdx-1990-robinson-r22-beta/img.axd?id=7268198785&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=dhxptLD4%2bEqVtsp2h43ETox7S1Z%2ftIHy%2bfen2FbEZeo%3d (photo)
Location