Accident Fairchild UC-61 OB-..., Saturday 1 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 July 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild UC-61
Owner/operator:opf. Censo Nacional
Registration: OB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Iquitos -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Fairbank" crashed at "Suruitay". Capitán Carlos Espejo and Ten Belisaro Barriga and two passengers.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 2 July 1961, p1 .