Accident Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims) D-EOLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 345639

Date:Sunday 17 September 2023
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EOLP
MSN: F18200160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bamberg-Breitenau Airfield (EDQA) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bamberg-Breitenau Airfiled (EDQA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
à Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims) crashed during takeoff at Bamberg-Breitenau Airport (EDQA) and came to rest upside down at the airport fence.
The pilot initially survived but succumbed to his injuries at the hospital. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

The aircraft was acquired by the current owner in December 2022.

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/flugplatz-bamberg-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-beim-start-ab,Tq7HDYo
https://www.infranken.de/lk/bamberg/blaulicht/flugzeugabsturz-in-bamberg-polizei-berichtet-von-feuer-und-rauch-art-5768370?fbclid=IwAR3krZdIfw2stSN_85Dl0_89ayE8cnhK9ZX0t2zyNAsXLPyqxPiemUA_vMA

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/21980_1621850435.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: