This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 2023 |
| Time: | 19:30 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A330-941 |
| Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TUA |
| MSN: | 1819 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | W of Lisbon, Portugal -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:TAP Portugal flight TP207, an Airbus A330-941, was en route from Lisbon (LIS) to Newark (EWR) when cracks in the windscreen forced the crew to turn back to LIS.
The aircraft safely landed back at LIS, 3 hours and 50 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cs-tua#31ff98c1 